© 2021 WOSU Public Media
Play Live Radio
Next Up:
0:00
0:00
Available On Air Stations
WVXU Stories

WVXU-FM Honored For Best Newscast

Tana Weingartner
Tana Weingartner
Tana Weingartner
Credit WVXU
Tana Weingartner

Congrats to my coworkers (especially Tana Weingartner) at WVXU-FM, who won first place for "Best Newscast" at the Ohio Associated Press Awards presented Sunday in Columbus.

Weingartner also brought home three awards. Here's the scoop from WVXU's Kevin Reynolds:

1st Place – Best Newscast

1st Place – Best Use of Sound:Tana Weingartner for "Cincinnati Says Good-bye to Firefighter Apparatus Operator Daryl Gordon."  Here's the link

2nd Place – Best Sports Feature:Tana Weingartner for "What Walk-Up Song Would You Pick?"   Here's the link.

2nd Place – Best Broadcast Writing:Tana Weingartner for "Take a Trip Inside Ohio's Lucky Cat Museum."  Here's the link

2nd Place – Best Digital Presence:

Other Cincinnati area news organizations and journalists – including the Cincinnati Enquirer, Hamilton-Middletown Journal and WLW-AM -- also won AP awards, although they only tell you about their own honors.

So here's a full list of Ohio television, radio and newspaper winners by categories, so you can see how Cincinnati news outlets compare to other markets. (I can't spot any Cincinnati TV winners, can you?)

BROADCASTING WINNERS

TELEVISION 1:

General Excellence:  1, WSYX/WTTE-TV, Columbus; 2, WBNS-TV, Columbus.

Best Producer:  1, Jeremy Edwards, WSYX/WTTE-TV, Columbus; 2, Darlene Montgomery, WCMH-TV, Columbus.

Best Anchor (News- Sports or Weather):  1, Bob Kendrick, WSYX/WTTE-TV, Columbus; 2, Scott Light, WBNS-TV, Columbus.

Best Feature Reporting:  1, Marcus Nichols and Bryant Somerville, WBNS-TV, Columbus, "A Family's Gift"; 2, Adam Slinger and Justin DePrekel, WSYX/WTTE-TV, Columbus, "Forgotten Photos."

Best Broadcast Writing:  1, Kevin Landers, WBNS-TV, Columbus, "Pinball Wizard"; 2, Adam Slinger, WSYX/WTTE-TV, Columbus.

Best Photographer:  1, Marcus Nichols, WBNS-TV, Columbus; 2, Justin DePrekel, WSYX/WTTE-TV, Columbus.

Best Reporter:  1, Kevin Landers, WBNS-TV, Columbus; 2, Bryant Somerville, WBNS-TV, Columbus.

Best Sportscast:  1, Jerod Smalley and Matt Barnes, WCMH-TV, Columbus; 2, Paul Spohn and Shawn Dunagan, WBNS-TV, Columbus.

Best Sports Feature:  1, Dave Holmes and Dom Tiberi, WBNS-TV, Columbus, "It's a Wonderful Life"; 2, Jerod Smalley, WCMH-TV, Columbus, "T.T.'s Turn."

Best Use of Photography:  1, Ali Ghanbari, WJW-TV, Cleveland, "The Volley of Fire"; 2, Andy Wallace and Bryant Somerville, WBNS-TV, Columbus, "Johnny Go's House of Music."

Best Documentary or Series:  1, Kristyn Hartman and Dave Schulte, WBNS-TV, Columbus, "High Stakes"; 2, Colleen Marshall and Jennifer Kiser, WCMH-TV, Columbus, "I Want to Go Home ... A Journey Through Alzheimer's."

Best Coverage of a Scheduled Event:  1, Brooks Jarosz and Ben Frecker, WSYX/WTTE-TV, Columbus, "Commissioners' Power Struggle"; 2, WCMH-TV, Columbus, "Football Friday Nite Morning Kickoff."

Best Spot News Coverage:  1, WCMH-TV, Columbus, "Pallet Fire"; 2, WCMH-TV, Columbus, "House Explosion."

Best Continuing Coverage:  1, Michael Baldwin and Marita Matray, WXIX-TV, Cincinnati, "The Flasher"; 2, Tara Morgan and Justin DePrekel, WSYX/WTTE-TV, Columbus, "Hooked on Heroin."

Best Enterprise Reporting:  1, Duane Pohlman and Jon Edwards, WCMH-TV, Columbus, "Rocky Mountain High"; 2, Kurt Ludlow and Justin DePrekel, WSYX/WTTE-TV, Columbus, "Brian's Story."

Best Investigative Reporting:  1, Brooks Jarosz and Drew Jones, WSYX/WTTE-TV, Columbus, "Hanging Hazard"; 2, Tom Sussi and Matt Spurrier, WSYX/WTTE-TV, Columbus, "Panhandling Phonies."

Best Newscast:  1, WSYX/WTTE-TV, Columbus; 2, WCMH-TV, Columbus.

Best Weathercast:  1, Bill Kelly, WSYX/WTTE-TV, Columbus; 2, Dave Mazza, WCMH-TV, Columbus.

Best Digital Presence:  1, WSYX/WTTE-TV, Columbus; 2, WCMH-TV, Columbus.

TELEVISION II:

General Excellence:  1, WTVG, Toledo; 2, WFMJ-TV, Youngstown.

Best Anchor (News, Sports or Weather):  1, Bill Hormann, WTVG, Toledo; 2, Kristi Leigh, WNWO-TV, Toledo.

Best Feature Reporting:  1, James Brown and Byron Stirsman, WHIO-TV, Dayton, "Making a Difference: Paying it Forward With Eggs"; 2, Lauren Lindvig and Patrick Connelly, WFMJ-TV, Youngstown, "How It's Made."

Best Broadcast Writing:  1, Tony Geftos, WTVG, Toledo, "Two Personal Stories"; 2, Michelle Nicks and Samuel Easton, WFMJ-TV, Youngstown, "Seals Training."

Best Photographer:  1, Robert Meluch, WFMJ-TV, Youngstown; 2, Kevin Beining, WTVG, Toledo.

Best Reporter:  1, Mike Holden, WTOL-TV, Toledo; 2, Derek Steyer, WFMJ-TV, Youngstown.

Best Sportscast:  1, WTVG, Toledo; 2, WFMJ-TV, Youngstown.

Best Sports Feature:  1, Alex Glaze, WNWO-TV, Toledo, "Playing for Pops."

Best Use of Photography :  1, Robert Meluch, WFMJ-TV, Youngstown; 2, Todd Gaertner, WTVG, Toledo, "The Great Lakes Coast Guard."

Best Documentary or Series:  1, Becky Grimes and Byron Stirsman, WHIO-TV, Dayton, "Miami Valley Murder Mysteries"; 2, Kevin Beining and Lissa Guyton, WTVG, Toledo, "Killer Concerns."

Best Coverage of a Scheduled Event:  1, WTVG, Toledo, "2015 Mayoral Election"; 2, Sheila Miller, WFMJ-TV, Youngstown, "OSU National Championship."

Best Spot News Coverage:  1, WTVG, Toledo, "The Death of Toledo's Mayor"; 2, Tony Geftos and Alexis Means, WTVG, Toledo, "Woman Killed During Gun Battle with Police."

Best Continuing Coverage:  1, Christina Williams, WTVG, Toledo, "Absentee Owner Outrage"; 2, Jim Otte, WHIO-TV, Dayton, "Issue 3: Legalizing Marijuana in Ohio?

Best Enterprise Reporting:  1, Lissa Guyton and Todd Gaertner, WTVG, Toledo, "Edmund Fitzgerald 40th Anniversary"; 2, Kristi Leigh and Nicole Hahn, WNWO-TV, Toledo, "Drunk on Hand Sanitizer."

Best Investigative Reporting:  1, Janet Rogers and Michael Petrucci, WFMJ-TV, Youngstown, "Triple Fatal Fire"; 2, Amanda Smith, WKBN/WYTV-TV, Youngstown, "Mill Creek Park Water."

Best Newscast:  1, Stan Boney, WKBN/WYTV-TV, Youngstown; 2, WTVG, Toledo.

Best Weathercast:  1, WTVG, Toledo; 2, Rich Wirdzek and McCall Vrydaghs, WHIO-TV, Dayton.

Best Digital Presence:  1, WHIO-TV, Dayton; 2, WTVG, Toledo.

RADIO I:

General Excellence:  1 (tie), WCPN-FM, Cleveland and WKSU-FM, Kent; 2, WLW-AM, Cincinnati.

Best Anchor (News, Sports or Weather):  1, Brian Combs, WLW-AM, Cincinnati; 2, Jeff Henderson, WLW-AM, Cincinnati.

Best Feature Reporting:  1, David C. Barnett, WCPN-FM, Cleveland, "Brick City Tells Tales of the Forgotten Neighborhood"; 2, Vivian Goodman, WKSU-FM, Kent, "School Children in Bath Produce a Seed-to-Table Garlic Feast."

Best Broadcast Writing:  1, Amanda Rabinowitz, WKSU-FM, Kent, "Ohio's Racinos are Holding Their Own, But the Future is a Gamble"; 2, Tana Weingartner, WVXU-FM, Cincinnati, "Take a Trip Inside Ohio's Lucky Cat Museum."

Best Reporter:  1, Sarah Jane Tribble, WCPN-FM, Cleveland; 2, Shyanne Carroll, WJER-AM, Dover.

Best Sportscast:  1, Bill Dennison, WLW-AM, Cincinnati; 2, Amanda Rabinowitz and Terry Pluto, WKSU-FM, Kent, "The Cavs Lost Two Starters but Still Have Their Star."

Best Sports Feature:  1, M.L. Schultze, WKSU-FM, Kent, "Whipsawed from Canton to Cleveland -- and Enjoying It"; 2, Tana Weingartner, WVXU-FM, Cincinnati, "What Walk-Up Song Would You Pick?."

Best Use of Sound:  1, Tana Weingartner, WVXU-FM, Cincinnati, "Cincinnati Says Good-bye to Firefighter Apparatus Operator Daryl Gordon "; 2, Brian Bull, WCPN-FM, Cleveland, "Ice Fishing Hooks the Brave and the Cold."

Best Documentary or Series:  1, Tony Ganzer, WCPN-FM, Cleveland, "Our Land: A Conversation About Community Policing"; 2, WKSU-FM, Kent, "Remembering Vietnam."

Best Coverage of a Scheduled Event:  1, WKSU-FM, Kent, "Brelo Trial Verdict"; 2, WLW-AM, Cincinnati, "Hamilton Loses a Hero."

Best Spot News Coverage:  1, WLW-AM, Cincinnati, "Officer Down-The Shooting of Officer Sonny Kim"; 2, WJER-AM, Dover, "Buster Clark Murder Case."

Best Continuing Coverage:  1, WCPN-FM, Cleveland, "The Case of Police Shooting of 12-year-old Tamir Rice"; 2, WKSU-FM, Kent, "Cleveland Police Consent Decree."

Best Enterprise Reporting:  1, WCPN-FM, Cleveland, "Lead: Crisis Abandoned"; 2, Mandie Trimble, WOSU-FM, Columbus, "Police-involved Shootings Handled Differently."

Best Newscast:  1, WVXU-FM, Cincinnati; 2, Jeff Henderson, WLW-AM, Cincinnati.

Best Digital Presence:  1, WOSU-FM, Columbus; 2, WVXU-FM, Cincinnati.

NEWSPAPERS

2015 First Amendment Award: The Cincinnati Enquirer

DIVISION V, Newspapers with a daily circulation of more than 70,000

General Excellence: 1, The Columbus Dispatch; 2, The Cincinnati Enquirer; 3, The (Toledo) Blade.

Best Headline Writer: 1, Susan Gapinski Price, Akron Beacon Journal; 2, Todd Wetzler, The (Toledo) Blade; 3, Bill Piotrowski, The (Toledo) Blade.

Best Business Writer: 1, Dan Gearino, The Columbus Dispatch; 2, Jim Weiker, The Columbus Dispatch; 3, Ben Sutherly, The Columbus Dispatch.

Best Columnist: 1, Jeff Gerritt, The (Toledo) Blade; 2, Amelia Robinson, Dayton Daily News; 3, Kirk Baird, The (Toledo) Blade.

Best Editorial Writer: 1, Barb Carmen, The Columbus Dispatch; 2, Jeremy Fugleberg, The Cincinnati Enquirer; 3, Jeff Gerritt, The (Toledo) Blade.

Best Feature Writer: 1, Dan Horn, The Cincinnati Enquirer; 2, Misti Crane, The Columbus Dispatch; 3, Holly Zachariah, The Columbus Dispatch.

Best Graphics Artist: 1, Charlie Zimkus, The Columbus Dispatch; 2, Mike Nyerges, The Cincinnati Enquirer; 3, Reid Brown, The Columbus Dispatch.

Best Sports Columnist: 1, Rob Oller, The Columbus Dispatch; 2, Paul Daugherty, The Cincinnati Enquirer; 3, Tom Archdeacon, Dayton Daily News.

Best Sports Feature Writer: 1, David Briggs, The (Toledo) Blade; 2, Todd Jones, The Columbus Dispatch; 3, Bill Rabinowitz, The Columbus Dispatch.

Best Sports Writer: 1, Paul Daugherty, The Cincinnati Enquirer; 2, Todd Jones, The Columbus Dispatch; 3, Nicholas Piotrowicz, The (Toledo) Blade.

Best Photographer: 1, Sam Greene, The Cincinnati Enquirer; 2, Eamon Queeney, The Columbus Dispatch; 3, Meg Vogel, The Cincinnati Enquirer.

Best News Writer: 1, Sharon Coolidge, The Cincinnati Enquirer; 2, Josh Sweigart, Dayton Daily News; 3, Paula Schleis, Akron Beacon Journal.

Best Sports Enterprise: 1, Paul Daugherty, The Cincinnati Enquirer, "The Boy from Braddock Street"; 2, Rita Price, The Columbus Dispatch, "26.2 Miles, 1 Hope"; 3, Paul Dehner, The Cincinnati Enquirer, "The Hard Way Every Time."

Best Special Sports Section: 1, The Columbus Dispatch, "College Football National Championship Preview"; 2, The Cincinnati Enquirer, "Our City: Cincinnati's Love of the Reds and Baseball"; 3, Akron Beacon Journal, "High School Football Preview."

Best Daily Sports Section: 1, The Columbus Dispatch; 2, The (Cleveland) Plain Dealer; 3, Akron Beacon Journal.

Best Illustration or Informational Graphic: 1, Andrea Levy, The (Cleveland) Plain Dealer, "Fall Arts Music and Dance"; 2, Mike Nyerges, The Cincinnati Enquirer, "Pete Rose's Hits by the Numbers"; 3, Charlie Zimkus, The Columbus Dispatch, "Flaw in the Family."

Best News Photo: 1, Sam Greene, The Cincinnati Enquirer, "Fatal Shooting Near Anti-Violence Rally"; 2, Cameron Knight, The Cincinnati Enquirer, "Hopple Street Bridge Collapse"; 3, Eamon Queeney, The Columbus Dispatch, "Jumper."

Best Feature Photo: 1, Andy Morrison, The (Toledo) Blade, "Foggy Fishermen"; 2, Fred Squillante, The Columbus Dispatch, "Dogs"; 3, Eric Albrecht, The Columbus Dispatch, "Halloween."

Best Sports Photo: 1, Kyle Robertson, The Columbus Dispatch, "Hit"; 2, Sam Greene, The Cincinnati Enquirer, "Follow the Bouncing Ball"; 3, Jeremy Wadsworth, The (Toledo) Blade, "Track Collision."

Best Photo Story: 1, Liz Dufour, The Cincinnati Enquirer, "Arthur"; 2, The Cincinnati Enquirer, "The Death of Sam DuBose"; 3, Barbara Perenic, The Columbus Dispatch, "Pope."

Best Video: 1, Carrie Cochran, The Cincinnati Enquirer, "My Way to Die"; 2, Courtney Hergesheimer, The Columbus Dispatch, "Silent Suffering "; 3, Meg Vogel, The Cincinnati Enquirer.

Best Public Service: 1, The Columbus Dispatch, "Silent Suffering"; 2, Encarnacion Pyle, The Columbus Dispatch, "Harm's Way: State Does Relatively Little to Help Ohio Seniors Who are Abused, Neglected & Exploited"; 3, Anne Saker and Meg Vogel, The Cincinnati Enquirer, "Transgender in Cincinnati."

Best Spot News Coverage: 1, The Cincinnati Enquirer, "This is Without Question a Murder"; 2, The Columbus Dispatch, "Marriage for All"; 3, The Cincinnati Enquirer, "We Lost a Brother."

Best Explanatory Reporting: 1, Dan Horn and Terry DeMio, The Cincinnati Enquirer, "Heroin is Bad. We're Making it Worse."; 2, Rita Price, The Columbus Dispatch, "Stand by Me"; 3, Dayton Daily News, "Adoption."

Best Enterprise Reporting: 1, Rachel Dissell and Brie Zeltner, The (Cleveland) Plain Dealer, "Toxic Neglect: The Weight of Lead"; 2, Sharon Coolidge and Liz Dufour, The Cincinnati Enquirer, "When There's Not Enough"; 3, Rachel Dissell and Lisa DeJong, The (Cleveland) Plain Dealer, "Hard Time in Cleveland (Slavic Village)."

Best Investigative Reporting: 1, Lucas Sullivan, The Columbus Dispatch; 2, Josh Sweigart, Dayton Daily News, "Wright State University Investigation"; 3, Jill Riepenhoff and Jennifer Smith Richards, The Columbus Dispatch, "Ohio's Dam Mess."

Best Full Page Design: 1, Kayla Golliher and Sam Greene, The Cincinnati Enquirer, "Why all the Shooting?"; 2, Jeff Basting and Matt Markey, The (Toledo) Blade, "Venomous Snakes of Ohio"; 3, Brian Shellito, Akron Beacon Journal, "LeBron."

Best Digital Presence: 1, The Columbus Dispatch; 2, Alex Blumer and Katie Vogel, The Cincinnati Enquirer; 3, Dayton Daily News.

DIVISION IV, newspapers with a daily circulation of 20,000 to 69,999

General Excellence: 1, The (Canton) Repository; 2, The (Youngstown) Vindicator; 3, The (Elyria) Chronicle-Telegram.

Best Headline Writer: 1, Kevin Aprile, The (Elyria) Chronicle-Telegram; 2, Jeff Verbus, The (Canton) Repository; 3, Tom Anderson, Warren Tribune Chronicle.

Best Business Writer: 1, Chelsey Levingston, Hamilton-Middletown Journal-News; 2, Shane Hoover, The (Canton) Repository; 3, Virginia Shank, Warren Tribune Chronicle.

Best Columnist: 1, Bertram DeSouza, The (Youngstown) Vindicator; 2, Charita Goshay, The (Canton) Repository; 3, Rini Jeffers, The (Elyria) Chronicle-Telegram.

Best Editorial Writer: 1, Andy Young, The (Elyria) Chronicle-Telegram; 2, Bertram DeSouza, The (Youngstown) Vindicator; 3, Brenda J. Linert, Warren Tribune Chronicle.

Best Feature Writer: 1, Tim Botos, The (Canton) Repository; 2, Anna Merrriman, The (Elyria) Chronicle-Telegram; 3, Jordyn Grzelewski, The (Youngstown) Vindicator.

Best Graphics Artist: 1, Bob Kast, The (Canton) Repository; 2, Murphy Redmond, The (Canton) Repository; 3, Robert McFerren, The (Youngstown) Vindicator.

Best Sports Columnist: 1, John Kampf, The (Willoughby) News-Herald; 2, Ed Puskas, The (Youngstown) Vindicator; 3, Scott Petrak, The (Elyria) Chronicle-Telegram.

Best Sports Feature Writer: 1, Joe Scalzo, The (Canton) Repository; 2, Scott Petrak, The (Elyria) Chronicle-Telegram; 3, Josh Weir, The (Canton) Repository.

Best Sports Writer: 1, Joe Scalzo, The (Youngstown) Vindicator; 2, Scott Petrak, The (Elyria) Chronicle-Telegram; 3, Josh Weir, The (Canton) Repository.

Best Photographer: 1, Scott Heckel, The (Canton) Repository; 2, Ray Stewart, The (Canton) Repository; 3, Robert Yosay, The (Youngstown) Vindicator.

Best News Writer: 1, Michael Pitman, Hamilton-Middletown Journal-News; 2, Kelly Byer, The (Canton) Repository; 3, Alison Matas, The (Canton) Repository.

Best Sports Enterprise: 1, Steve Wilaj, The (Youngstown) Vindicator, "Major Dreams"; 2, The (Youngstown) Vindicator, "Death of Hamzah Ajahmi.

Best Special Sports Section: 1, The (Elyria) Chronicle-Telegram, "High School Football 2015"; 2, The (Canton) Repository, "2015 HOF Enshrinement"; 3, The (Elyria) Chronicle-Telegram, "High School Football Playoffs 2015."

Best Daily Sports Section: 1, The (Elyria) Chronicle-Telegram; 2, The (Willoughby) News-Herald; 3, The (Canton) Repository.

Best Illustration or Informational Graphic: 1, Bob Kast, The (Canton) Repository, "Pipeline Economics 101"; 2, Dave Kovach, The (Canton) Repository, "Mayoral Election 2016"; 3, Robert McFerren, The (Youngstown) Vindicator, "Oakhill Primer."

Best News Photo: 1, Scott Heckel, The (Canton) Repository, "Shooting Vigil"; 2, Nick Graham, Hamilton-Middletown Journal-News, "Fire at Megan's Grocery Store"; 3, Ray Stewart, The (Canton) Repository, "Call to Duty."

Best Feature Photo: 1, Scott Heckel, The (Canton) Repository, "Deluge"; 2, R. Michael Semple, Warren Tribune Chronicle, "Saying Goodbye"; 3, William Lewis, The (Youngstown) Vindicator, "Special Needs Prom."

Best Sports Photo: 1, David Dermer, The (Youngstown) Vindicator, "Catching Up"; 2, Nick Graham, Hamilton-Middletown Journal-News, "Elder Defeated Lakota East 57-46 "; 3, Ray Stewart, The (Canton) Repository, "Polar Pride."

Best Photo Story: 1, Kristin Bauer, The (Elyria) Chronicle-Telegram, "Kyle Goes Home"; 2, Ray Stewart, The (Canton) Repository, "Call to Duty"; 3, Julie Vennitti, The (Canton) Repository, "Second Chance."

Best Video: 1, Shane Hoover, The (Canton) Repository, "Finding Abandoned Wells"; 2, Nick Graham, Hamilton-Middletown Journal-News, "Parents Hope Daughter's Obituary Sends a Message"; 3, William Lewis, The (Youngstown) Vindicator, "Thankful: Rev. Steve Popovich."

Best Public Service: 1, Jordyn Grzelewski and Joe Gorman, The (Youngstown) Vindicator, "Heroin in the Mahoning Valley"; 2, Lisa Roberson, The (Elyria) Chronicle-Telegram, "Elyria Superintendent Search Saga"; 3, Jordyn Grzelewski, The (Youngstown) Vindicator, "Supreme Court Same-Sex Marriage Decision."

Best Spot News Coverage: 1, The (Canton) Repository, "Shooting Outside Nursing Home"; 2, The (Canton) Repository, "Timken High School Closure"; 3, Lisa Roberson, The (Elyria) Chronicle-Telegram, "Equality: Same-Sex Marriage Legal."

Best Explanatory Reporting: 1, Kelli Young and Alison Matas, The (Canton) Repository, "How Will Hall of Fame Pay for Village Development?"; 2, The (Youngstown) Vindicator, "Mill Creek Park and Youngstown Sewers"; 3, Kelly Byer and Jessica Holbrook, The (Canton) Repository, "Recycling Behind the Scenes."

Best Enterprise Reporting: 1, The (Canton) Repository, "Sekulic Shooting"; 2, The (Canton) Repository, "Hall of Fame Village"; 3, Lisa Roberson, The (Elyria) Chronicle-Telegram, "Living Without Transportation."

Best Investigative Reporting: 1, The (Youngstown) Vindicator, "After Woodside"; 2, Shane Hoover, The (Canton) Repository, "Pipeline Safety"; 3, Raymond Smith, Warren Tribune Chronicle, "County Finds Enough Budget."

Best Full Page Design: 1, B.J. Lisko, The (Canton) Repository, "Rock 'n' Roll Hall of Fame 2015"; 2, Valerie Morris, The (Elyria) Chronicle-Telegram, "A Warrior's Love "; 3, Robert McFerren, The (Youngstown) Vindicator.

Best Digital Presence: 1, The (Youngstown) Vindicator; 2, The (Canton) Repository; 3, Hamilton-Middletown Journal-News.

Copyright 2021 91.7 WVXU. To see more, visit .